Skip Navigation LinksDMV > Elimination of Semiannual Inspections for Heavy Trucks FAQ

Elimination of Semiannual Inspections for Heavy Trucks Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why are Semiannual Inspections of Motor Carrier Vehicles with a registered gross weight in excess of 17,000lbs being eliminated?
2. Are semiannual inspections eliminated for all vehicles?
3. Can I inspect Motor Carrier Vehicles at my station since they are no longer required to be inspected semiannually?
4. Since semiannual inspections are no longer required for Motor Carrier Vehicles with a registered gross weight in excess of 17,000lbs, as a safety inspector with a class 1 inspector’s license am I now able to inspect these vehicles annually?
5. Can the inspections of these vehicles now be recorded in the same MV-431 form, “Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Transportation Inspection Record,” with other vehicles that are inspected annually?
6. What type of certificate of inspection shall be affixed to a Motor Carrier Vehicle with a registered weight in excess of 17,000lbs?
7. Can a Motor Carrier Vehicle with a registered weight in excess of 17,000lbs be inspected semiannually if the owner chooses?
8. May a semiannual certificate of inspection be affixed to a Motor Carrier Vehicle with a registered gross weight in excess of 17,000lbs after February 02, 2017?
9. Can I return unused semiannual certificates of inspection to PennDOT for a refund prior to my station audit?

1. Why are Semiannual Inspections of Motor Carrier Vehicles with a registered gross weight in excess of 17,000lbs being eliminated?
ACT 165 which became law on November 04, 2016 amends the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code Title 75 section 4702(B) (7), to no longer require a semiannual safety inspection for motor carrier vehicles with a registered gross weight in excess of 17,000lbs.This change is effective February 02, 2017.

2. Are semiannual inspections eliminated for all vehicles?
No, school buses, vehicles which are under contract with or owned by a school district or a private or parochial school, including vehicles having chartered group and party rights under the Public Utility Commission and used to transport school students; passenger vans used to transport persons for hire or owned by a commercial enterprise and used for the transportation of employees to or from their place of employment; mass transit vehicles other than farm vehicles for which a biennial certificate of exemption has been issued are still required to be inspected semiannually.

3. Can I inspect Motor Carrier Vehicles at my station since they are no longer required to be inspected semiannually?
An Official Inspection Station is ONLY authorized to inspect the types of vehicles designated on the station’s certificate of appointment (MV-427)(PDF). Any changes on the types of vehicles inspected would need to be approved by PennDOT, and when approved, a new certificate of appointment would be issued to the station.

4. Since semiannual inspections are no longer required for Motor Carrier Vehicles with a registered gross weight in excess of 17,000lbs, as a safety inspector with a class 1 inspector’s license am I now able to inspect these vehicles annually?
No, only a safety inspector certified to inspect Trucks over 17,000lbs can perform inspections on Motor Carrier Vehicles with a registered gross weight in excess of 17,000lbs.

5. Can the inspections of these vehicles now be recorded in the same MV-431 form, “Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Transportation Inspection Record,” with other vehicles that are inspected annually?
Yes, all annual inspections are to be recorded in the same MV-431 form, “Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Transportation Inspection Record.”

6. What type of certificate of inspection shall be affixed to a Motor Carrier Vehicle with a registered weight in excess of 17,000lbs?
An annual certificate of inspection shall be affixed to the vehicle.

7. Can a Motor Carrier Vehicle with a registered weight in excess of 17,000lbs be inspected semiannually if the owner chooses?
Yes, however, upon passing the safety inspection, a new annual certificate of inspection with a 1 year insert from the date of inspection is to be affixed to the vehicle.

8. May a semiannual certificate of inspection be affixed to a Motor Carrier Vehicle with a registered gross weight in excess of 17,000lbs after February 02, 2017?
No, an annual certificate of inspection is to be affixed to the vehicle.

9. Can I return unused semiannual certificates of inspection to PennDOT for a refund prior to my station audit?
No, your Quality Assurance Officer (QAO) reconciles your sticker inventory as part of the audit at your station. PennDOT will refund 75% of the purchase price to the station for all unused stickers.